The cost to start a vape brand is one of the most searched questions in the industry — and one of the most poorly answered. Most existing guides assume you’re opening a retail vape shop. They talk about rent, store fixtures, and point-of-sale systems.
That’s not what you’re building.
If you’re reading this, you’re building a brand: a product line, a supply chain, a compliance-ready business that sells through distributors, retailers, or DTC channels across Europe or beyond. The cost structure is completely different — and this guide breaks it down accurately.
How Much Does It Cost to Start a Vape Brand?
The honest answer: it depends on your model, your market, and your product format. But here are three realistic budget tiers for a brand-first approach in 2026:
| Budget Tier | Product Investment | What It Gets You |
|---|---|---|
| Entry Level | €10,000 – €30,000 | White-label or low-MOQ ODM product, 1–2 SKUs, single market |
| Mid-Range | €30,000 – €80,000 | Exclusive ODM product with private molds, 3–5 SKUs, EU launch with TPD |
| Serious Brand | €80,000 – €300,000+ | Full product range, multi-market compliance, marketing infrastructure |
Most first-time European brand founders land in the €30,000–€80,000 range. That’s enough to build something genuinely exclusive — not a reskinned catalog product — and get it legally on shelf in one or two EU markets.
What Is Included in a Vape Brand Startup Budget?
Breaking down the cost to start a vape brand means looking at five distinct cost categories. Each one has a different risk profile and different ways to optimise.
1. Product Development and Manufacturing
This is your largest single cost — and the one with the most leverage. The model you choose (ODM, OEM, or white-label) determines both your upfront investment and your long-term competitive position.
| Cost Item | Estimated Range |
|---|---|
| ODM mold & tooling (simple pod/disposable) | €5,000 – €10,000 |
| ODM mold & tooling (complex pod system) | €10,000 – €20,000 |
| ODM mold & tooling (premium metal device) | €20,000 – €50,000+ |
| Unit cost — disposable vapes | €1.10 – €1.30 / unit |
| Unit cost — rechargeable pod device | ~€2.00 / unit |
| Unit cost — replacement pods (2ml TPD) | €0.90 – €1.00 / unit |
| Minimum first production run | 10,000 – 50,000 units typical |
Private molds are a one-time investment. Every subsequent production run uses the same tooling at no additional mold cost. That’s why the per-unit economics improve significantly from the second order onward.
2. Branding and Packaging
Packaging is not optional — and in the EU, it’s heavily regulated. Every unit must carry TPD Article 13 health warnings (minimum 30% of pack surface), CLP hazard labeling, nicotine content declaration, and country-specific language variants.
| Cost Item | Estimated Range |
|---|---|
| Logo and brand identity design | €500 – €3,000 |
| Packaging design (per SKU) | Included in unit cost if factory-managed |
| Print production (first run) | Included in unit cost if factory-managed |
| Trademark registration (EUIPO) | €850 – €1,500 |
If your ODM manufacturer offers integrated packaging design and compliance review, use it. Non-compliant packaging is one of the most common reasons goods are held at customs or pulled from retail.
3. Compliance and Legal
This is the cost category that almost no competitor guide covers — and it’s the one that catches new European brand founders off guard.
| Cost Item | Estimated Range |
|---|---|
| TPD compliance testing (per product) | €1,500 – €4,000 |
| EU-CEG notification (per SKU per country) | Varies — some countries free, others charge per SKU |
| UK MHRA notification | Separate process from EU |
| EU Authorised Representative (annual) | €500 – €1,500 |
| UK Responsible Person (annual) | €500 – €1,200 |
| CE / RoHS / REACH certification | Often included in ODM factory scope |
The TPD statutory waiting period is six months from submission. You cannot shorten it. What you can control is when you start. File notifications in parallel with mold development — not after production is finished. Brands that get this wrong end up with containers sitting in European warehouses they can’t legally distribute from.
At Vape ODM Factory, TPD compliance filing is handled directly through the 6S service system — the factory submits notifications on your behalf via EU-CEG. That’s an executed service, not advice. It means the compliance clock starts earlier and runs without you coordinating a separate consultant.
4. Marketing and Launch
Vape advertising is restricted across most digital platforms. That shapes where your marketing budget goes.
| Cost Item | Estimated Range |
|---|---|
| Website (e-commerce or brand site) | €1,500 – €5,000 |
| Product photography | €500 – €2,000 |
| Trade show presence (e.g. Hall of Vape, Vaper Expo) | €3,000 – €15,000 |
| Distributor samples and sell-in materials | €1,000 – €3,000 |
| Content and SEO (first 6 months) | €1,000 – €4,000 |
B2B brand launches in Europe typically prioritise trade shows, distributor relationships, and direct outreach over paid digital advertising. Budget accordingly.
5. Operations and Buffer
- Logistics and freight (air freight China–Europe: 5–7 days transit, standard for vape products due to lithium battery and liquid regulations)
- Import duties and VAT
- Warehousing and fulfilment
- Working capital buffer (minimum 10–15% of total budget)
How Should You Allocate Your Vape Startup Budget?
Most guides tell you what things cost. Few tell you how to allocate. Here’s a practical model for a mid-range EU brand launch at €50,000:
| Category | Allocation | Amount (€50K budget) |
|---|---|---|
| Product development + first production run | 45% | €22,500 |
| Compliance and legal | 20% | €10,000 |
| Marketing and launch | 20% | €10,000 |
| Branding and packaging | 10% | €5,000 |
| Buffer / contingency | 10% | €5,000 (minimum — do not cut this) |
The compliance allocation surprises most new founders. In the EU, it’s not optional — and underestimating it is the single most common reason brands miss their launch window.
What Is the Cheapest Way to Start a Vape Brand?
The lowest-cost entry point is white-labeling: pick an existing product from a factory catalog, add your logo, and launch. Total investment can be under €30,000.
The problem is what you get: a product that dozens of other brands are already selling. No exclusivity. No differentiation. No sustainable brand position.
The smarter low-cost approach is ODM with a focused SKU strategy:
- Start with one product format (rechargeable pod system is the most forward-compatible in 2026)
- Launch in one market first (UK or Germany are the most accessible entry points)
- Keep your SKU count to 3–5 flavours maximum for the first run
- Use your ODM manufacturer’s integrated compliance service to avoid paying a separate consultant
This approach keeps total investment in the €25,000–€40,000 range while giving you a genuinely exclusive product with private molds. The molds are a one-time cost — every subsequent order is just unit production.
Vape Brand vs Vape Shop: Cost Comparison
Most cost guides online are written for vape shop owners — not brand builders. The cost structures are fundamentally different.
| Cost Factor | Vape Brand (B2B/DTC) | Vape Shop (Retail) |
|---|---|---|
| Rent / premises | None | €1,500 – €5,000/month |
| Fit-out / fixtures | None | €10,000 – €50,000 |
| Staff | Minimal initially | €2,000 – €6,000/month |
| Inventory | €10,000 – €50,000 (your own product) | €10,000 – €30,000 (multi-brand) |
| Compliance | TPD notification per SKU | Sell pre-notified products |
| Mold / tooling | €5,000 – €50,000 (one-time) | None |
| Scalability | High — no fixed cost base | Limited by location |
| Margin structure | Higher (own brand) | Lower (reselling) |
Building a brand has higher upfront product investment but no ongoing fixed cost base. A vape shop has lower product investment but carries rent, staff, and location risk every month. For founders focused on scalability and margin, the brand model wins.
How Much Does Vape Compliance Cost in the EU?
EU compliance is the most underestimated cost in the entire vape brand startup budget. Here’s what it actually involves:
TPD Notification (EU)
Every e-cigarette and e-liquid product must be notified via the EU-CEG portal before it can legally be sold in any EU member state. Notification is per-product, per-country. Selling in Germany, France, and the Netherlands means three separate notification records per SKU.
The statutory waiting period is six months from submission. Testing costs typically run €1,500–€4,000 per product, covering emissions testing, ingredient reporting, and toxicological risk assessment. Full EU TPD requirements are published at EUR-Lex: Directive 2014/40/EU.
UK MHRA Notification
The UK operates its own notification system through the MHRA, separate from EU-CEG. A UK Responsible Person is required for non-UK businesses. Budget €500–€1,200 annually for a professional RP service.
The Compliance Timing Rule
Submit TPD notifications during mold development — around Week 4–8 of your product timeline. That way the six-month clock runs in parallel with production, not sequentially after it. Brands that file after production is complete typically face a 3–6 month delay before they can legally sell.
ODM vs OEM vs White Label: How the Model Affects Your Cost
The manufacturing model you choose is the single biggest variable in your total cost to start a vape brand.
| Model | Upfront Cost | Exclusivity | R&D Required | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Label | Low (€5K–€15K) | None | None | Testing the market fast |
| ODM | Medium (€15K–€50K) | Yes — private molds, one client per country | None (factory handles it) | Brands without in-house engineering |
| OEM | High (€50K–€200K+) | Full IP ownership | Yes — you provide CAD files | Brands with existing R&D teams |
For most new European brand founders, ODM is the right model. You get a genuinely exclusive product — designed from scratch by the factory’s R&D team — without funding your own engineering department. The factory handles industrial design, mold engineering, electronics, firmware, and e-liquid formulation. You focus on brand-building and distribution.
Explore the full product development range to understand what’s possible within different budget tiers.
Is Starting a Vape Brand Profitable?
Yes — with the right model and realistic expectations on timeline.
Margin Structure
- Ex-factory cost (disposable): €1.10–€1.30/unit
- Distributor sell-in price: €2.50–€4.00/unit
- Retail price: €5.00–€12.00/unit
- Brand gross margin (ex-factory to distributor): 60–70%
On a €50,000 total investment with a 50,000-unit first production run:
- Revenue at €3.00 distributor price: €150,000
- Gross margin after unit cost (€1.20 avg): €90,000
- Break-even: within the first production run, assuming full sell-through
Real-world break-even typically occurs within the first or second order cycle. The molds are already paid for — subsequent orders carry only unit production cost, which improves margin further.
What Affects Profitability
- SKU count — more SKUs means more compliance cost per launch
- Market selection — some EU markets have per-SKU notification fees
- Channel mix — DTC carries higher margin but higher acquisition cost
- Compliance timing — delays cost money in warehousing and lost sales windows
Learn more about how Vape ODM Factory structures partnerships to understand how the cost model works across different brand scales.
Ready to Build Your Cost Plan?
The cost to start a vape brand in Europe is more accessible than most guides suggest — and more complex than the ones that only talk about opening a shop. The real variables are your manufacturing model, your compliance strategy, and how efficiently you sequence the development timeline.
A genuine ODM partnership compresses both cost and risk. You get an exclusive product designed by a professional R&D team, compliance handled as an executed service, and a supply chain that scales with your brand — without building any of that infrastructure yourself.
Vape ODM Factory has operated from Dongguan since 2019, with 500+ staff, 9 million units of monthly production capacity, and clients across 40+ countries. The 6S service system covers everything from first sketch to goods delivered at your European warehouse — including direct TPD filing. You handle sales. They handle everything else.
If you’re ready to build a cost plan for your specific product and market, start with a conversation.